Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

To post your discussion click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gou wen 鉤吻   (in English and Chinese 中英文)

   

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Folium Gelsemii; Radix Gelsemii; Herba Gelsemii

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Gelsemium elegans  Benth.

Gelsemium sempervirens Ait

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

kofun

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

ngau1 man5

Other Names:

別名﹕

duan chang cao 斷腸草, ye ge 野葛, da cha teng 大茶藤

Common Name:

英文名﹕

poison hemlock, graceful jesamine

Distribution:

產地﹕

Gelsemium elegans  Benth.: Zhejiang, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Yunnan provinces of China.

Gelsemium sempervirens Ait:North America.

 浙江,福建,廣東,廣西,貴州,雲南。

北美鉤吻 (Gelsemium elegans  Benth.) 産於美洲。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, warm, very toxic

辛﹐溫﹐大毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

heart, lung, large intestine, small intestine.

心,肺,大腸,小腸。

Medical functions:[2]

藥理﹕[2]

 

  1. Anti-tumor effect

  2. sedative and pain arresting effect

  3. immune system both directions (enhancing and inhibiting) effect

  4. blood synthesizing effect

  5. cardiovascular effect: anti arrhythmia, anti hypertensive

  6. pupil dilation effect

  7. effect on skin: therapeutic effect on neurodermatitis and psoriasis

  8. fattening farm animal effect

  9. toxic effect

 

  1. 抗腫瘤作用

  2. 鎮痛鎮靜作用

  3. 對免疫功能的影響 ,鉤吻對免疫功能可能具有雙向調節作用

  4. 促進造血功能作用

  5. 心血管作用: 抗心律失常,降壓。

  6. 擴瞳作用

  7. 對皮膚病的作用:治療神經性皮炎和銀屑病

  8. 畜禽復壯作用《唐本草》云人或畜食其葉皆死,羊食則大肥,豬食之能治熱性病。《廣西中藥志》記載當豬胃納不良時,用以飼喂,能增進食欲。《廣東中獸醫常用草藥》中有鉤吻,常定期對豬羊服本藥,有殺虫、健胃、肥之效。 香港植物園前園長格林氏(H.Green)曾將鉤吻葉少許,加於豬的飼料中,非獨食之不曾中毒,且豬的皮毛反增加光澤而呈現一種滋補作用。

  9. 鉤吻的毒性作用

      
     

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

1. liver cancer, esophagus cancer, cancer of the digestive tract, lymphatic cancer, skin cancer.

2. rheumatoid artritis, b

Mainly for external use.

For getting rid of parasites, rheumatoid arthritis. Smash and apply to affected area. Remove after half an hour or may irritate the skin and form blisters.

主治:(1)肝癌、食管癌、胃癌等消化系統腫瘤及淋巴肉瘤、骨肉瘤、皮膚癌等。(2)風濕痺痛、癤瘡腫毒、疥癬、皮膚濕診等。

主要外用。 驅蟲﹐治風濕關節炎。搗爛敷於患處。半小時後 除去﹐不然可能生刺激皮膚而水泡。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

 

Dosage:

用量﹕

daily dosage: 0.1 g to 0.15 g

每日量﹕0.1 克~ 0.15 克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For treatment of rheumatoid arthritis: gou teng 30 g, fang feng 6 g, du huo 3 g. Grind into coarse powder. Roll with paper. Light with fire and smoke the affected areas.

治風濕關節痛方:干斷腸草一兩,防風二錢,獨 活一錢,共研粗末,用紙卷燒煙熏患處。[1]
 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

Laboratory of Natural Products, Faculty of Medicine, Chulabhorn Research Institute, Research Center at Chiangmai University, Chiangmai University, Chiangmai 50200, Thailand. crujjana@med.cmu.ac.th

Gelsemium elegans Benth. (Loganiaceae), a toxic plant indigenous to southeastern Asia, is well known among hill tribes as an effective means for committing suicide.

A crude alkaloidal fraction from its leaves was isolated by conventional acid-base extraction. Tests in animals showed that the alkaloids exerted analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects. At a lethal dose, the alkaloids produced violent clonic convulsions that led to respiratory failure. Since the convulsions could be prevented by pentobarbital or diazepam and potentiated by reserpine, it is postulated that the alkaloids act centrally against GABA action.

PMID: 14522437 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLI

A crude alkaloidal fraction from its leaves was isolated by conventional acid-base extraction. Tests in animals showed that the alkaloids exerted analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects. At a lethal dose, the alkaloids produced violent clonic convulsions that led to respiratory failure. Since the convulsions could be prevented by pentobarbital or diazepam and potentiated by reserpine, it is postulated that the alkaloids act centrally against GABA action.

鉤吻是一種有毒之植物。原生長於東南亞。在山地居民中,它是一種知名用來自殺的東西。

用常規酸鹼萃取法在樹葉中提出了一種粗生物鹼。用動物實驗表明這生物鹼有止痛和抗炎作用。在致命的劑量它能致陣攣性抽搐而能導致呼吸衰竭。此抽搐可用戊基巴比妥或地西泮,加利血平增進藥效以防止。有認為此生物鹼對抗腦內 γ-氨基丁酸。(朱興國譯)。看英文原文第一段。

编者註:γ-氨基丁酸低下可導致陣攣性抽搐

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Whole plant is toxic. It is usually for external use only. The young leaves are especially toxic.

There is no effective antidote. The commonly used therapy is gastric lavage, promoting vomiting and diarrhea. See "Modern Research" item above.

全株有毒。一般只作外用。新生幼葉尤毒。沒有特效藥 解毒。一般處理方法﹕洗胃﹐催嘔﹐催瀉。看上條 現代研究

[1] Guangxi Medical Plants Illustrated《廣西藥植圖志》

[2] http://www.med.sti.gd.cn/Html/mag/Class1237/Class1259/25235920081202104400.html

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=14522437&dopt=Abstract

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading              in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )           Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

 
 

Last update: Jan 3, 2012; 10:11 p.m. LAH