Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  中藥詞典

Search this site

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

lu hui, Aloe vera 蘆薈

 

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Herba Aloes

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Aloe barbadensis Miller,

Aloe ferox miller (好望角蘆薈)

Aloe arborescens (木力蘆薈)

Aloe vera (吉拉索蘆薈)
Aloe perryi (索科特拉蘆薈)

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

rokai

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

nohwa

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

lou4 wai3

Other Names:

別名﹕

 

Common Name:

英文名﹕

aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant’s gall.

Distribution:

產地﹕

Originally in Africa and Mediterranean, now also throughout southern China

原産非洲與地中海。現在中 國 南 方 地 區亦有 。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, cold.

苦 ﹐ 寒 。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

large intestine, liver, stomach

大 腸 ﹐ 肝 ﹐ 胃 。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Laxative effect

Healing wounds and burns

Antineoplastic effect on certain tumors and ascitic hepatic carcinoma.

Inhibitory effect on frog heart specimens

Antifungal effect

Strengthen immune system effect [1]

Anti-diabetic effect [1]

Transderma drug delivery effect [1]

Hepatoproctive effect [1]

致 瀉 作 用 。

抗 腫 瘤 ﹐ 抗 腹 水 性 肝 癌 。

抑 制 離 體 青 蛙 肝 臟 作 用 。

抑 制黴 菌 作 用 。

增強免疫作用。

抗糖尿病作用。[1]

透皮給藥作用。[1]

保肝作用。[1]

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

  1. for constipation, dizziness, red eyes, and irritability due to heat buildup (yinxu (yin deficient)  with heat)
  2. Kills intestinal parasites, especially roundworms.
  3. for treatment of ringworms.
  4. for burns and wounds
  5. for treatment of liver yang over active

 

  1. 陰虛 有 熱 而 便 秘 ﹐ 頭 暈 ﹐ 眼 紅 ﹐ 煩 躁 易 怒 。
  2. 殺 蟲。
  3. 治 金錢癬。
  4. 創 傷 ﹐ 燒 傷 。
  5. 肝 陽 上 昇 。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

1. aloe-emodin (蘆薈大黃素), aloin (蘆薈甙), barbaloin, isobarbaloin, homonataloin, chrysophanol, chrysophanol glucoside, anthranol, isoelutherol glucoside, aloesaponarin, helminthosporin, aloesin, (6"-O-p-coumaroylaloesin), (2"-O-p-coumaroylaloesin), (2"-O-p-feruloylaloesin), aloenin, (7-hydroxyaloin), tetrahydroanthracene glucoside.

2. quercetin, campherenol, rutin

3. glucose, mannose, arabinose, rhamnose, fructose, sucrose, xylose, glucuronic acid, .

5. cholesterol, campesterol, sitoterol.

6. capric acid, lauric acid, myristic acid, pentadecanoic acid, palmitic acid, margaric acid, stearic acid, palmitoleic acid, hexadecadienoic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, succinic acid, malic acid, lactic acid, P-coumaric acid.

8. beta-carotene.

9. bradykininase, magnesium lactate, glyoxalase.

Dosage:

用量﹕

0.3 to 1.5 g in pill or powder form.

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

dang gui long hui wan 當歸龍薈丸

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Contraindication during pregnancies and menstrual periods, rectal bleeding. Not to use in case of pixu (spleen deficient).

Large amount or long term usage may cause irreversible damage to the kidneys.

The toxic ingredients are aloin and aloe-emodin.

懷孕或月經期間﹐或直腸出血 ﹐或 脾虛忌 用 。

大量或長期服用可致無法挽回之腎臟損壞。

有毒成份:蘆薈甙、蘆薈大黃素。

 

Other varieties

Ornamental type of Aloe Vera: 觀賞蘆薈:
Aloe Mitriformis 不夜城蘆薈
Aloe Variegata   千代田錦
Aloe Aristata 綾錦

[1] molecules 2008, 13, 1599-1616; DOI: 10.3390/molecules1308 1599

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in         progress

 

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )     

Click here for inquiry 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: Oct 30, 2011; 2:22 p.m. LAH