Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

shui zhi 水蛭

 

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Hirudo seu Whitmania

Latin name:

學名﹕

Hirudo niponia Whitman, 

Whitmania pigra (Whitman),

W. acranulata (Whiteman),

Hirudo medicinalis

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

Suitetsu

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

Suchil

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

seoi2 zat6

Other Names:

別名﹕

ma huang 螞蟥

Common Name:

英文名﹕

leech

Distribution:

產地﹕

being produced in Hebei, Shandong, Jiangsu, Anhui, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Hubei, Hunan and northeastern provinces of China.

北及河北,山東,江蘇,安徽,浙江,江西,湖北,湖南等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

salty, bitter, neutral,  toxic

鹹﹐  苦 ﹐  平 ﹐ 有 毒 。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, bladder

肝 ﹐ 膀 胱 。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

dissolving blood clot.

lowers blood lipids

terminating pregnancy effect

溶栓作用

降血脂作用

終止妊娠的作用

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For treatment of blood stasis, asthma, amenorrhea, physical injuries, unable to conceive, also used in abortion. Live shui zhi used externally in treating tumors, rid of swelling in boils, local blood clots (bruises),.

内服可以破血逐淤 ﹐治療月經不下,經水不利,血癜積聚,不懷孕,折傷疼痛﹐通利水道,亦可堕胎;作為蜞針外用,活水蛭可以吮吸腫毒,惡血,以治療瘤腫,局部瘀血,治哮喘。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

hirudin, heparin, antithrombin [2]

水蛭素﹐ 肝素, 抗凝血酵素。【2】

Dosage:

用量﹕

For decoction: 3 to 5 g. In powder form (in capsules): 0.3 to 0.5 g. It can be used in pills also.

3-5克,煎服。研末冲服装腔囊为佳,每次0.3克~0.5克,或入丸散。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

di dang tang 抵當湯《傷寒論》

抵當湯主治:下焦蓄血所致的發狂或如狂,少腹硬滿,小便自利,喜忘,大便色黑易解,脈沉結,及婦女經閉,少腹硬滿拒按者。
tao ren wan 桃仁丸《聖惠方》
di huang tong jing wan 地黃通經丸《婦人良方》
duo ming san 奪命散《濟生方》

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

not to use in cases of blood deficient, pregnancies, or without xue yu (blood stasis)  。

Large dosages can be toxic to the kidneys.

血虛 或懷孕期間﹐或無 血瘀 症狀者忌用。

大劑量可能對腎臟有毒。

【1】《中國藥用動物誌》协作組,中國藥用動物誌,天津,天津技術出版社。1991,8(3)192

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading              in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )   Click here for inquiry  

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: May 2, 2011; 10:58 p.m. LAH