Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

yuan hua 芫花

 

 by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Flos Daphnes Genkwae

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Daphne genkwa Sieb.et Zucc.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

genka

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

wonhwa

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

jyun4 faa1

Other Names:

別名﹕

 

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Lilac Daphne Flower Bud

Distribution:

產地﹕

Henan, Shandong, Jiangsu, Anhui, Sichuan

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, warm, toxic.

辛. 溫。有毒

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

soleen, lung, kidney.

脾、肺、腎。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

  1. For edema, ascites.
  2. For worm parasite: vinegar processed yuan hua , xiong huang. Make into powder. Take internally.
  3. For head fungal or ringworm: mix with lard and apply topically.

 

  1. 用於水腫腹水。
  2. 治蟲積腹痛;醋炒芫花配合雄黃,研末內服 。
  3. 治頭癬 或金錢癬: 用豬油拌和,外塗。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

genkwanin芫花素
apigenin芹菜素
hydroxygenkwanin羟基芫花素
genkwabaphnin芫花瑞香素
 淡黄木樨草甙
 淡黄木樨草甙-7-甲醚
sitosterol穀甾醇

Dosage:

用量﹕

  • in decoction: 1.5 g to 3 g
  • in powder form:  0.3 g per dosage, 2 times per day.
  • external use: use appropriate amount

 

  • 1.5 克~ 3 克。煎服。
  • 研末吞服,每次二分,每天一次。
  • 外用適量。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

shi zao tang (Shang Han Lun)

Application: retching and resulting pain in rib cage, or for asthma or cough.

Prescription: yuan hua, da ji, da zao, gan sui.

十棗湯《 傷寒論 》:芫花、大 戟大 棗、甘遂。治心下有水氣,乾嘔痛引兩脅,或喘或咳。

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Do not use in cases of pregnancies. It is incompatible with gan cao.

孕婦忌服。反甘 草

 

 

 

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading              in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry ) Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

 
 

Last update: Jan 6, 2009; 11:38 a.m. LAH