Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

To post your discussion click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last update: April 30, 2011; 9:47 p.m. LAH

 

zǐ bi tiān ku 紫背天葵

Translated by: Joe Hing kwok Chu    朱興國編 譯     (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Herba Begoniae

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Begonia fimbristipula Hance

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

shinhaitenki

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

chabaecheonggyu

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

zi2 bui6 tin1 kwai4

Other Names:

別名﹕

xue pi cai 血皮菜,tian kui 天葵,tian kui zi 天葵子,tian kui cao 天葵草,qian nian lao shu shi 千年老鼠屎,jin hao zi shi 金耗子屎,xia wu zong 夏無蹤,san xue qiu 散血球,guan yin xian 觀音莧,hong bei cai 紅背菜,liang she san qi cao 兩色三七草,yu pi pa 玉枇杷,ye xia hong 葉下紅,hong tian kui 紅 天葵,tian kui qiu hai tang 天葵秋海棠,dan ye 丹葉。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

begonia

Distribution:

產地﹕

Xizang, Sichuan, Guangdong, Guangxi, yunnan, Guizhou, Hunan, Jiangxi, Fujian.

西藏、四川、廣東、廣西,貴州、云南,湖南,江西,福建。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, cold, slightly toxic.

辛,寒,有小毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, stomach.

肝,胃。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

antibiotic effect: inhibits Staphylococcus aureus

抗菌作用:金黄色葡萄球菌有抑制作用。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

rid of blood stasis, promoting blood circulation. For treatment of irregular menses, vagina discharge, rheumatism, internal and external injuries from impacts, hemoptysis (coughing blood), bleeding not during menses, bronchitis, inflammation of the pelvic area, dysentery caused by amoeba infection, bleeding from external injuries, scrofula..

祛瘀,活血,調經。治月經不調,白帶過多,風濕,跌打內外傷 ,咳血、血崩、支氣管炎、盆腔炎、中暑、阿米巴痢疾和外用創傷止血,頸部淋巴結核。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

 

alkaloid

生物鹼

3α,6β-bis(angeloyloxy)-furanoeremophilane-15-carboxylic-acid

3α,6β-雙(當歸酰氧基)呋喃佛術烷-15-羧酸

γ-humulene

γ-葎草烯

oxalic acid草酸

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

Take orally as decoction: 9 to 15 g.

内服:煎湯 ,9~15 克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

wu wei xiao du yin 五味消毒飲 

tian kui wan 天葵丸

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

It contains high level of oxalic acid. Do not overdose, especially those with kidney problems or with hypertension or with diabetes.

含有高量的草酸。不可服食過量,尤其是有腎臟病或血壓高或糖尿病患者。

 

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer

 

Search this site